Home Graitec Forum English Forum Autodesk Advance Steel Management Tool / GRAITEC Advance Manager Changing the nut and washer diameter size

This topic contains 4 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Vincent Burnetter 7 years, 5 months ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #24839

    I am trying to add a 3/8 bolt assembly to a tread bolt.  I have the part figured out how to put the 3/8 bolt. The problem is The nut and washer stay the same size as the 1/2″ bolt that I copied from. Where can I change the nut info for a a325 10.9 3/8 bolt.  It looks Stupid that way I have now and unfortunately my boss doesnt like Stupid to much

    AS 2010 sp3

    #27446

    Hello,

    The bolt assemblies can be modified from : Management Tools / Bolt Editor / Bolt Assembly.
    From there you can modify the nut and washer types for each bolt assembly. After the modification is done, saved and database reload in Advance Steel, you need to refresh the bolt assembly in order to see the modifications (you can refresh it by entering its dialog, and change to another dimension then change back).

    #27448

    Ok I went to management tools, Bolt editor and then Bolt assembly, From there I choose A325, NaW and then I choose the 3/8 bolt I created.  Where exactly is there a place to change the washer and nut to be used in this assembly? 

    I see 3 tabs to the right  bolt assembly, bolt and length. Im not sure where to change the nut and washer sizes.  on the bolt assembly tab I see a box that says Washer1 and Nut1, Must I delete these and add new ones? Where would I find the names for these new ones?

    I am using AS2010 sp3 Thanks for your patience.

    #27449

    Hello,

    In the “Bolt assembly” tab you can see two boxes where you can add washers and nuts to the bolt assembly, or edit the current ones. To edit them, please double-click on the name “Washer 1”, “Nut 1” etc to open the properties dialog. Here, you will have avaliable all the nuts or washers for the respective bolt diameter. After you make the modification, the bolt assembly needs to be saved using the button : “Save in database”.

    #27450

    I see now, Thank you!

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.